602.1 Student Eligibility for Intercollegiate Athletics

Created by: Dana Trebing on 06/04/2004
Category: 6 - Intercollegiate Athletics; 00 - General
 
Originator: Academic Administration
Current File: 602.1
Adoption Date: 04/01/2004
Reviewed for Currency: 04/01/2004
 
Replaces File: 602.1
Date of Origin: 05/06/1981
 
Classification:
 
In Archive? 0


602.1 Student Eligibility for Intercollegiate Athletics

 

A. Background

Furman University is a member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and the Southern Conference.  These organizations have certain rules governing the eligibility of students for participation in intercollegiate athletics.  Furman has certain additional requirements.

 

B. Policy

To be eligible to represent Furman University in intercollegiate athletics competition a student-athlete must meet all of the general eligibility requirements of NCAA Bylaw, Article 14. These include being enrolled as a full-time student (because of Furman's nontraditional academic calendar of three terms, the NCAA has granted a waiver that will allow a one-course reduction in any term to be considered as full time for that term so long as a minimum of twenty-four [24] hours is attempted during the academic year), being in good academic standing, making satisfactory progress towards a degree, and for freshmen, having met the initial-eligibility requirements of NCAA Bylaw 14.3.1.1.

 

C. Guidelines

1. Furman adheres to the eligibility rules of the NCAA Bylaw, Article 14, the Southern Conference, and requirements for all students at Furman University.

2. The responsibility for ascertaining that student-athlete rules are observed is with the Director of Compliance who works closely with the Associate Dean and University Registrar and the Vice President for Intercollegiate Athletics. The final authority on eligibility question rests with the Associate Dean and University Registrar.

 

3. NCAA Bylaw, Article 14, outlines general eligibility requirements for all student-athletes. To be eligible to represent an NCAA institution in intercollegiate athletics competition, a student-athlete shall: be accepted for enrollment and have met the initial-eligibility academic standards; be in good academic standing; be enrolled in a full-time program of studies, and be maintaining satisfactory progress towards a baccalaureate or equivalent degree. A waiver of the minimum full-time enrollment may be granted under certain circumstances. In addition, a student may represent the institution while enrolled as a graduate student or while enrolled and seeking a second baccalaureate degree at the same institution.

4. Good academic standing and satisfactory progress towards a baccalaureate degree are interpreted at each institution. For eligibility purposes the NCAA requires that a student-athlete shall: complete successfully twenty-four (24) hours each year; make a declaration of a degree program by the beginning of his or her third year of enrollment; that at least 75% of the minimum number of semester or quarter hours required for satisfactory progress are earned during the regular academic year; and complete at least four hours during the last non-summer term prior to competition. Student-athletes entering college prior to Summer 2003 must complete at least 25% of the course requirements in the student's specific degree program by the beginning of the student's third year of enrollment, 50% by the fourth year, and 75% by the fifth year, and have a grade point average equal to 1.80 by the beginning of the student-athlete's third year of enrollment, and 1.90 by the beginning of the fourth year. Student-athletes entering college Summer 2003 and later must complete at least 40% of the course requirements in the student's specific degree program by the beginning of the student's third year of enrollment, 60% by the fourth year, and 80% by the fifth year, and have a grade point average equal to 1.80 by the beginning of the student-athlete's second year of enrollment, 1.90 by the beginning of the third year, and 2.00 by the beginning of the fourth year and thereafter.

5. The Southern Conference regulations regarding eligibility for intercollegiate athletics competition are found in Article Six and read as follows:

6. Section 1. Requirements.

Each conference member will apply the NCAA and Southern Conference eligibility requirements in the conduct of athletics events.

Academic Requirements

Satisfactory Progress.  A student-athlete shall be making satisfactory progress towards a degree.  Satisfactory Progress is defined by the NCAA.

Transfer Requirements.  A student who transfers from one Conference member to another shall not be eligible to compete in the same sport until one calendar year has elapsed from the date of enrollment at the certifying institution.

Graduate Student Exception.  A graduate of one Conference member who enrolls in a graduate or professional school of a second member institution may participate immediately in the same sport if the student otherwise fulfills the conditions of the NCAA one-time transfer requirements and has eligibility remaining in the sport.

 

7. Section 2. Regulations

Limits of Participation. Such limits are defined in the Constitution.

Certification of Eligibility. Before any student may compete in inter- collegiate athletics, an eligibility certificate must be filed with the Commissioner.

Financial Aid Limitations.  The Conference shall subscribe to financial aid limitations as defined in the NCAA Rules and Regulations.