158.5 Eligibility of Administrators for Tenure

Created by: Pat Teague on 02/05/1999
Category: 1 - Academic Affairs; 50 - Faculty Status
 
Originator: Acad. Adm. & Faculty Status Committee
Current File: 158.5
Adoption Date: 03/12/2013
Reviewed for Currency: 03/12/2013
 
Replaces File: 158.5
Date of Origin: 09/19/1977
 
Classification: Faculty
 
In Archive? 0


158.5 Eligibility of Administrators for Tenure

 

A. Background

Furman University recognizes the advantage of extending the protections and benefits of tenure to administrators who teach or who might return to teaching.

 

B. Policy

Tenure may be extended to administrators. Tenured administrators are entitled to academic freedom and the rights and privileges of tenure as set forth in the 1940 American Association of University Professors statement on "Academic Freedom and Tenure," as adopted by the Board of Trustees.

 

C. Guidelines

1. For the purposes of this policy, "academic administrator" refers to the President and the Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean, the Senior Associate Dean, the Associate Academic Dean, the Assistant Academic Dean, and the Assistant Dean for Study Away and International Education.

2. The President and Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean may be appointed with tenure in an academic department.

3. A tenured faculty member who becomes an academic administrator as defined in Guideline C(1) retains tenure.

4. The retention or forfeiture of tenure for a faculty member who moves into a position not covered in Guideline C(1) shall be determined through negotiation among the faculty member, the Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean, the Faculty Status Committee, and the chair(s) of the appropriate academic department(s).

5. An administrator who holds a faculty appointment and rank in an academic department and who devotes half or more of his or her duties to teaching may be considered for tenure. The length of the probationary period will be defined by the terms of the faculty member's appointment (see Policy 158.4,"Tenure").

6. A person who is initially hired with a full-time faculty appointment and rank in an academic department and who serves for a year or more in that capacity, but later becomes an administrator, may be considered for tenure. The terms of the probationary period shall be determined through negotiation among the faculty member, the Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean, the Faculty Status Committee, and the chair(s) of the appropriate academic department(s).

7. During the probationary period the person will be evaluated annually in both his or her administrative and faculty roles through the appropriate evaluation processes. The department chair will evaluate the person in the same manner as he or she evaluates other probationary members of the department.

8. An administrator normally will not be considered for tenure if the Vice President for Academic Affairs, in consultation with the chair(s) of the appropriate academic department(s), determines that there is no need for him or her to teach courses.

9. An administrator who is denied tenure may be retained in an administrative position.

...........................